KnowledgeWisdomExcellenceService

  • Assembly Officers and Representatives 2012-2013

  • Skip Navigation LinksFaculty Affairs > Assembly Officers and Representatives
  • Faculty Assembly Officers
    Chairperson: Winston Thompson -Obstetrics and Gynecology
    Chairperson- Elect: *Stephanie Miles-Richardson (CHPM)
    Secretary: Rita Finley (Pathology & Anatomy)
     
    Faculty Representative to the BOT (Board of Trustees)
    Byron Ford (Neurobiology)

    Committee  Representatives

    Representatives to APC
    *Rita Finley (Pathology & Anatomy) (Basic Science)
    *Patrick Griffin (Medicine) (Clinical Science)
    Gale Newman (Microbiology, Biochemistry and Immunology) (Basic Science)
    Priscilla Pemu (Medicine) (Clinical Science)

    Representatives to Graduate Education in Biomedical Sciences Committee (GEBS)
    *John Patrickson (Neurobiology) (Senior Faculty)
    Karen Randall (Pharmacology/Toxicology) (Junior Faculty)

    Board of Trustee Representatives - Development and External Affairs 
    *Ayanna Buckner (CHPM) (Clinical Science)
    Deborah Lyn   (Microbiology, Biochemistry & Immunology) (Basic Science)

    Board of Trustee Representatives – AP/Faculty/Student Affairs
    Franklyn Geary (Obstetrics and Gynecology) (Clinical Science)
    *Brandi Knight (Medical Education) (Basic Science)

    Board of Trustee Representative for Health Services
    *Khadeja Johnson (Medicine)

    *Nominating Committee

    Basic Science                                                            Clinical Science 
    Deborah Lyn (MBI)                                                    Roland Matthews (OB/GYN)
    Douglas Paulsen (Pathology and Anatomy)                  David Levine (Pediatrics)
    Danita Eatman (Pharmacology)                                   Sandra Moore  (Pediatrics)

    *Elected April 17, 2012


    Upcoming Faculty Assembly Dates
    Tuesday, October 23, 2012 
    Tuesday, January 22, 2013 
    Tuesday, April 30, 2013 

    A reception is held prior to each meeting at 4:00 pm
    All Meeting times are 4:30 pm - 6:00 pm