KnowledgeWisdomExcellenceService

  • Students (F-1)

  • Skip Navigation LinksResearch > Office of Sponsored Research > OIPS > Students (F-1)
  • Exchange Visitors (J-1) | Specialty Occupations (H-1B) | Trade NAFTA Occupations (TN) | Students (F-1) | Permanent Residency
    Other Non-Immigrant Employment Classifications

    Application information for the Ph.D., M.S., and M.P.H. programs at Morehouse School of Medicine is available from the web page of the Office of Admissions.

    Once an international student has been officially admitted to a Morehouse School of Medicine degree program, the Office of International Program Services will begin work on issuing the form I-20, required by the student to enter the United States in F-1 status, or to maintain F-1 status if the student is transferring from another U.S. institution. If the student is currently in F-1 status, it is the student's responsibility to establish, with their current DSO, a release date for their SEVIS record to be transferred to the new institution. Prospective MSM students not currently in F-1 status will have to pay a SEVIS fee prior to applying for an F-1 visa or changing their status in the United States to F-1; for more information on this fee, see the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement website.

    Dependents

    Spouses and children of F-1 students are issued their own form I-20 for F-2 visa application. The F-2 non-immigrant status does not allow for any type of employment, nor does it allow for attendance at post-secondary educational institutions.